DR Care Solutions Privacy Policy

© Danielle Robertson Consulting Pty Ltd t/as DR Care Solutions
Last Updated: September 2020

DR Care Solutions is committed to protecting the personal information of our clients, care providers on the network and any other person we deal with. This policy outlines how we handle private and confidential personal information.

We manage personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). This privacy policy applies to all information collected by DR Care Solutions.

This privacy policy has been developed primarily for our clients and potential clients, to all our customers and business contacts who may have questions about how we handle your information. We are committed to safeguarding the personal information you provide to us. This policy explains how DR Care Solutions will collect, store, use and disclose personal information.

Personal information is information about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. Personal information includes information such as name, address, date of birth, contact details and records of the individual(s) dealing with us. It can also include sensitive information such as medical and / or health information. When you give us personal information about another person (ie: you are authorised to be acting on behalf of that person), you agree to inform that person of the content of this policy and how it relates to them.

You agree to the terms of our Privacy Policy and consent to us collecting, using, exchanging and transferring your personal information as described and set out below. If you do not agree with the above consent, we will not be able to provide you with our services.

 

Purpose of Collecting, Handling & Using Your Personal Information

DR Care Solutions does not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to or with third parties. We do not ordinarily collect any information about you except where you supply it to us, or it is provided to us with your consent (by an authorised / responsible person).

We do not disclose personal information collected about you other than for:

 

  • Disclosure required or permitted by law or otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

  • A purpose for which you have consented.

  • As directed and authorised by you, ie; your financial planner / accountant / lawyer / estate planner.

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • To disclose and provide to aged care service providers, residential care facilities and/ or other support services for clients and / or residents.

  • For the proper performance of our functions and activities and is likely to differ depending on whether you are a client, resident, authorised representative of a client or an AgedCare Provider.

Collection of Personal Information

We will collect personal information about an individual directly from the individual by way of telephone calls, emails, facsimile, forms, face-to-face meetings, interviews as may be required by DR Care Solutions to provide you with the services for which we are engaged.

On occasions, we may also collect personal information from third parties – for example, from medical and health care professionals and hospitals, other aged care providers, government agencies, family members, relevant government agencies or representatives of the individual. Where we collect information from third parties it is for the primary or directly related purpose of your engagement with us.

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information is likely to differ depending on whether you are a client, authorised representative of the client or an Aged Care provider.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

 

You consent that DR Care Solutions can use or disclose personal information (including sensitive information):

  • to those involved in providing, managing or administering our services, (including our representatives or third party suppliers);

  • to contractors and those providing services to us;

  • to health care referral organisations;

  • to medical and health care professionals, hospitals and other aged care providers;

  • to our professional advisers including insurers; to government bodies, regulators, coroners and undertakers;

  • to the individual’s family members and designated representatives;

  • as required or authorised by law; and

  • to any person or organisation where the individual has given their consent or we are required or authorised by law to disclose.

How is Your Personal Information Held?

We hold personal information in paper-based and electronic files. We seek to ensure that personal information is protected from any misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure – including through locked storage or paper records and password access rights to computerised records.

The Staff of DR Care Solutions are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information we hold and to comply with the requirement of the Privacy Act. Personal information is held in our information record system until it is no longer needed for any purpose which it may be used or disclosed at which time it will be de-identified or destroyed provided that it is lawful for us to do so. We take a range of measures to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information collected, used or disclosed is stored securely (password protected, scheduled archiving, extensive staff training) however there are inherent risks associated with electronic storage and transmission of information. DR Care Solutions may store personal information with a third party Cloud-based provider (here in Australia or overseas) whilst conducting our ordinary business. You acknowledge and agree that third parties such as a Cloud provider may be subject to confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to personal information however we cannot ensure that they always follow the particular requirements of Australian privacy laws.

 

Access and Correction (Accuracy)

An individual may request access to personal information DRC holds about them. In order to make a request to access such information, the individual must contact the Privacy Officer in writing (details below). If access is refused, we will provide a written notice, which will set out the reasons for such refusal and the steps available to complain or refute our refusal.

We may require the person seeking access to verify their identity and specify what information they require. We may charge a reasonable fee to recover our costs of verifying the access request, located, retrieving, reviewing, copying and providing access to information requested. If the information sought is extensive, we will advise the likely cost in advance.

We seek to ensure the personal information we hold is accurate, up-to-date, complete and, in the case of our use and disclosure of personal information, relevant. Where we believe that the personal information we hold is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, and irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

An individual may request that we correct information we hold about them by contacting our Policy Officer in writing. We will make any appropriate corrections. However, if we do not agree with the corrections requested, we are not obliged to alter the personal information, but we will give the individual written notice which sets out the reasons for our refusal and the process available to complain about our refusal.

If we refuse to correct personal information, the individual can also ask us to associate, with the relevant information, a statement that notes their view that the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. We will not charge the individual for making a correction request, for correcting the information or for associating with their information.

 

Complaints

You have a right to complain about our handling of your personal information if you believe we have interfered with your privacy. If you are making a complaint about our handling of your personal information, it should first be made to us in writing.

You can make complaints about our handling of your personal information to our Privacy Officer as per below. You can also make complaints to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) by phone 1300 363 992, by email at: enquiries@oaic.gov.au, by facsimile 02 9284 9666, by post GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601.

 

How To Contact Us:

If an individual has any enquiries, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, our handling of their personal information or our compliance with the Privacy Act they may contact our Privacy Officer.

If an individual wishes to opt out of future marketing communications, they may do so by the means suggested on any of our applicable publications or by contacting our Privacy Officer.

Postal Address:

The Privacy Officer:
DR Care Solutions
3408 / 1 Sergeants Lane, St Leonards, NSW 2065
Telephone: 0418 737357

 

NB: We may, from time to time, review and amend this Privacy Policy to take into account new laws, technology or changes to our operations. We encourage you to periodically review our Privacy Policy for any changes.